Home » News (Page 3)

Category Archives: News

If you shop on Amazon.com….

If you shop on Amazon.com, please consider choosing to donate to the temple through Amazon Smile. 

Amazon Smile is a simple and automatic way for you to support the Kalmyk Brotherhood Society every time you shop, at no cost to you. When you shop at smile.amazon.com, you’ll find the exact same low prices, vast selection and convenient shopping experience as Amazon.com, with the added bonus that Amazon will donate a portion of the purchase price to the Kalmyk Brotherhood Society.

 

Kalmyk Brotherhood Society

Medicine Buddha Prayers at Olna Gazur: Sunday, April 13th 2PM

wheel7

The Tashi Lhunpo Temple will be hosting prayers for the Medicine Buddha at 2PM on Sunday, April 13th. 

These prayers will be recited by visiting monks from the Sera Mey Monastery.

These prayers will benefit those who are sick as well as those who have passed away. 

The Tashi Lhunpo Temple is located at 12 Kalmuck Road in Howell, NJ 07731

Sample Ballot for Elections on Saturday, May 3rd 1PM

Dear Members,

Here is the sample ballot that will be used during the elections on Saturday, May 3rd at 1PM at the Philadelphia temple.  Please make sure to look this ballot over before arriving to vote. 

The real ballots will be numbered and recorded when handed out at the election. 

sample_ballotPlease click on the ballot to view it clearly

Official Ballot: Elections, Saturday, May 3rd

election-notice

The Board shall consist of not less than five (5) and no more than nine (9) directors.

THE FINAL BALLOT FOR PAID MEMBERSHIPS AS OF APRIL 1st:

Chairman of the Board (1): Dan Dawdanow

President (1): Alta Buruschkin or Purma Muschajew

Vice Presidents (Multiple): Larissa Kalatschinow, George Buruschkin and Dolly Abuschinow

Treasurers (2): Brenda Cucukov and Vera Ulzinow

Secretaries (2): Nina Schowgurow and Aysa Zebekow

Auditors (3): Peter Zebekow, Udbala Buruschkin and Sodnam Marchio

Junior Board: Ryan Pereborow, Kyle Pereborow, Sara Cucukov and Kemolin Schowgurow

The Junior Board of Directors is to get the younger generation involved in the aspects of running and caring for the temple.

 

Updated Ballot for Board of Directors Election

** Updated ballot with additional nominations for Auditor and Chairman of the Board **

Elections for a new board will be held May 3rd.

** WE ARE STILL ACCEPTING NOMINATIONS FROM THE PAID MEMBERSHIP **

Those who would like to run or vote for an office MUST be a member, be at least 18 and willing to devote some free time to the temple and community.

The deadline to pay dues to participate in this election is April 1, 2014.

The Board shall consist of not less than five (5) and no more than nine (9) directors.

The following people were nominated from the paid memberships:

Chairman of the Board (1): Dan Dawdanow

President (1): Alta Buruschkin and Purma Muschajew

Vice Presidents (Multiple): Larissa Kalatschinow, George Buruschkin and Dolly Abuschinow

Treasurers (2): Brenda Cucukov and Vera Ulzinow

Secretaries (2): Nina Schowgurow and Aysa Zebekow

Auditors (3): Peter Zebekow, Udbala Buruschkin and Sodnam Marchio

Junior Board: Ryan Pereborow, Kyle Pereborow and Sara Cucukov

The Junior Board of Directors is to get the younger generation involved in the aspects of running and caring for the temple.

If you are interested in a board or a junior board position, please let us know.

 

Dolly Abuschinow was nominated by Udbala Buruschkin and seconded by Alta Buruschkin.

George Buruschkin was nominated by Purma Muschajew and seconded by Brenda Cucukov.

Sandje Abuschinow, nominated for Auditor, has removed his name from the ballot.

Natalie Schneider, nominated for Secretary, has removed her name from the ballot.

Nina Schowgurow was nominated by Larissa Kalatschinow and seconded by Natalie Schneider.

Aysa Zebekow was nominated by Larissa Kalatschinow and seconded by Vera Ulzinow.

Sodnam Marchio was nominated by Natalie Schneider and seconded by Purma Muschajew.

Dan Dawdanow was nominated by Vera Ulzinow and seconded by Brenda Cucukov.

Updated Ballot for Board of Directors Election

Updated ballot with additional nominations for Recording Secretary:

Elections for a new board will be held May 3rd.

** WE ARE STILL ACCEPTING NOMINATIONS **

Those who would like to run or vote for an office MUST be a member, be at least 18 and willing to devote some free time to the temple and community.

The deadline to pay dues to participate in this election is April 1, 2014.

The Board shall consist of not less than five (5) and no more than nine (9) directors.

The following people were nominated from the paid memberships:

Chairman of the Board **: (open)

President: Alta Buruschkin and Purma Muschajew

Vice Presidents: Larissa Kalatschinow, George Buruschkin and Dolly Abuschinow

Treasurers: Brenda Cucukov and Vera Ulzinow

Secretary: Nina Schowgurow and Aysa Zebekow

Auditors: Peter Zebekow and Udbala Buruschkin

Junior Board: Sodnam Marchio, Ryan Pereborow, Kyle Pereborow and Sara Cucukov

The Junior Board of Directors is to get the younger generation involved in the aspects of running and caring for the temple.

If you are interested in a board or a junior board position, please let us know.

** The Chairman of the Board shall preside at all meetings of the Board of Directors unless the Board of Directors shall by a majority vote of a quorum thereof elect a chairman other than the Chairman of the Board to preside at meetings of the Board of Directors. He may sign and execute all authorized bonds, contracts or other obligations in the name of the Society; and he shall be ex-officio a member of all standing committees.

Dolly Abuschinow was nominated by Alta Buruschkin and seconded by Udbala Buruschkin.

George Buruschkin was nominated by Purma Muschajew and seconded by Brenda Cucukov.

Sandje Abuschinow, nominated for Auditor, has removed his name from the ballot.

Natalie Schneider, nominated for Secretary, has removed her name from the ballot.

Nina Schowgurow was nominated by Larissa Kalatschinow and seconded by Natalie Schneider.

Aysa Zebekow was nominated by Larissa Kalatschinow and seconded by Vera Ulzinow.

Note from Recording Secretary

Please respectfully accept this as public notice that I am removing myself from the ballot as Secretary and will not be running for any office in the upcoming election. 

It was a very difficult decision but after being on the board since 2006, it’s time for me to step aside.

I wish everyone on the ballot the best in the upcoming election.  I will continue to support the temple in any way I can and will continue my position until May 3rd when a new Secretary is selected.

If you know of anyone who would be interested in becoming the Secretary, please let me know.  I will support whomever that person is in the transition for as long as they need it.

Thank you all for your time and support!!

Updated Ballot for Board of Directors Election

Here is the updated ballot which includes the overlooked Chairman of the Board position as well as the additional nominations:

Elections for a new board will be held May 3rd.

** WE ARE STILL ACCEPTING NOMINATIONS **

Those who would like to run or vote for an office MUST be a member, be at least 18 and willing to devote some free time to the temple and community.

The deadline to pay dues to participate in this election is April 1, 2014.

The Board shall consist of not less than five (5) and no more than nine (9) directors.

The following people were nominated from the paid memberships:

Chairman of the Board **: (open)

President: Alta Buruschkin and Purma Muschajew

Vice Presidents: Larissa Kalatschinow, George Buruschkin and Dolly Abuschinow

Treasurers: Brenda Cucukov, Vera Ulzinow

Secretary: (open)

Auditors: Peter Zebekow and Udbala Buruschkin

Junior Board: Sodnam Marchio, Ryan Pereborow, Kyle Pereborow, Sara Cucukov and Aysa Zebikow

The Junior Board of Directors is to get the younger generation involved in the aspects of running and caring for the temple.

If you are interested in a board or a junior board position, please let us know.

** The Chairman of the Board shall preside at all meetings of the Board of Directors unless the Board of Directors shall by a majority vote of a quorum thereof elect a chairman other than the Chairman of the Board to preside at meetings of the Board of Directors. He may sign and execute all authorized bonds, contracts or other obligations in the name of the Society; and he shall be ex-officio a member of all standing committees.

Dolly Abuschinow was nominated by Alta Buruschkin and seconded by Udbala Buruschkin.

George Buruschkin was nominated by Purma Muschajew and seconded by Brenda Cucukov.

Sandje Abuschinow, nominated for Auditor, has removed his name from the ballot.

Natalie Schneider, nominated for Secretary, has removed her name from the ballot.

Candidates Needed for Board of Directors

help-wanted
In light of the open letter below, is anyone interested in running for a Board of Directors position? 
The only requirements are that you be over 18, a paid member for 2014 and willing to volunteer some free time to the temple and community.

American Center for Mongolian Studies: Reception, Cultural Program and Poster Session

acms3

Reception, Cultural Program and Poster Session
Philadelphia Downtown Marriott (1201 Market Street, Philadelphia), Grand Salon L
Friday March 28, 7:30-9:30pm

The ACMS will celebrate its 12th annual meeting and the 10th anniversary of its Ulaanbaatar office with a reception, cultural program, poster presentation and annual business meeting held in Grand Salon L of the Downtown Marriott in Philadelphia from 7:30-9:30pm on Friday March 28, 2014. The meeting is held in conjunction with the Association of Asian Studies (AAS) annual conference. The ACMS reception and cultural program are free and open to all interested parties. You do not need to be registered for AAS to take part.

The cultural program will include Mongolian music and food, and is being organized in conjunction with the Mongolia Cultural Center (MCC) of Washington, DC. A poster display highlighting academic research and cultural topics related to Mongolia will be held during the reception. To propose a poster or display for the session, please send a brief abstract or description (no more than 250 words) to David Dettmann at ddettmann@mongoliacenter.org before March 14th, 2014. Posters and displays will be accepted on a rolling basis.

Reception, Cultural Program and Mongolia Poster Session – 7:30-9:30pm
Downtown Marriott Grand Salon L

The reception and poster session are free and open to the public. Mongolian food and drink will be available, along with Mongolian cultural performances. Posters and information tables will be displayed around the ballroom, and poster presenters will be available to discuss their research and cultural work.

ACMS Annual Membership Meeting – 8:00-8:30pm
Downtown Marriott Grand Salon L

The ACMS annual membership meeting will include an update on ACMS operations and programs with reports by ACMS President Bill Fitzhugh of the Smithsonian, ACMS US Director, David Dettmann, and Ulaanbaatar Office Manager Baigalmaa Begzsuren.

For more information or directions, please contact David Dettmann at ddettmann@mongoliacenter.org.